Ylang-ylang is yellow and is a star-shaped flower that grows on the Cananga tree. The ylang-ylang oil is native to countries surrounding the Indian Ocean. The ylang-ylang flower is used to make various types of essential oil through steam distillation. Ylang-ylang is an essential oil derived from the ylang-ylang flower. It is pale yellow, oily liquid with an intensely sweet, soft, floral-balsamic, slightly spicy scent. It is extensively used as a fragrance component and fixative in soaps, cosmetics and perfumes.
More : https://www.theyoungchemist.co....m/detail/ylang-ylang